Full list of winners at the 2019 SOUNDCITY MVP awards

Soundcity MVP Awards
One of the biggest awards in Africa, the Soundcity MVP Awards (3rd Edition), was held Saturday night at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos.
The annual event, which rewards hard work in the music industry, was graced by several high ranking artists from across the African continent who have been nominated into one or more of the 15 categories.
A new category was also introduced this year to recognize disc jockeys who had done outstandingly well.
Idowest opened the night with his popular street vibe “Shepeteri,” followed by the likes of Slim Case, Miz Kiss, Skibi, Victor Ad, Oladips, Teniola and several A-list artistes like Jidenna, Burna Boy, Patoranking, and Tiwa Savage.
Nigerian artistes, Wizkid, Burna Boy, and Davido, emerged with the most nominations in this year’s award.
In the end, Wizkid and Davido bagged an award each while Burna Boy won the highest number of awards.
Below is the list of winners
(1) VIEWERS CHOICE
YE – BURNA BOY
DROGBA – AFRO B

SOMISO – WANDE COAL – WINNER
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
FEVER – WIZKID
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KUPE DANCE – A STAR
MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE
(2) LISTENERS CHOICE
CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
SOCO – STARBOY
YE – BURNA BOY – WINNER
WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
ASKAMAYA – TENI
(3) BEST GROUP OR DUO
DISTRUCTION BOIZ
SAUTI SOL

NAVY KENZO – WINNER
MICASA
MAFIKIZOLO
SHOW DEM CAMP
R2BEES
TOOFAN
GOLD FISH
REGGIE N’ BOLLIE
(4) BEST NEW ARTISTE
KIDI
SHO MADJOZI
ODUNSI
PERUZZI
TENIOLA – WINNER
KIDA KUDZ
SHANE EAGLE
KING PROMISE
KWESI ARTHUR
MBOSSO
(5) BEST COLLABORATION
MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI – WINNER
JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERUZZI
(6) DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
DAVIDO
TIWA SAVAGE
MR EAZI – WINNER
BURNA BOY
CASSPER NYOVEST
VANESSA MDEE
FALZ
WIZKID
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
YEMI ALADE
(7) VIDEO OF THE YEAR
GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
YE – BURNA BOY
FEVER – WIZKID
SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
HEAL THE WORLD — PATORANKING – WINNER
KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST
(8) BEST POP
KIZZ DANIEL
FALLY IPUPA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
DAVIDO – WINNER
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAYORKUN
WIZKID
KUAMI EUGENE
MR EAZI
(9) BEST FEMALE MVP
BUSISWA – WINNER
SIMI
NINIOLA
TIWA SAVAGE
YEMI ALADE
SHEKHINAH
EFYA
BECCA
LADY ZAMAR
MAUA SAMA
(10) BEST MVP MALE
BURNA BOY – WINNER
NASTY C
MR EAZI
OLAMIDE
A.K.A
SHATTA WALE
HARMONIZE
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
DAVIDO
WIZKID
(11) AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
KILLERTUNES
JULZ
SARS
NAHREEL
NORTHBOI
DJ TIRA
PHANTOM – WINNER
SPEROACHBEATZ
FRESH VDM
KEL P
(12) AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR
BLACK COFFEE
DJ SPINALL
DJ MIC SMITH
DJ KAYWISE
DJ XCLUSIVE
DJ NEPTUNE – WINNER
PRINCE KAYBE
DJ ARAFAT
DJ MAPHORISA
DJ VYRUSKY
(13) BEST HIP HOP
M.I ABAGA
KHALIGRAPH JONES
NASTY C
AKA – WINNER
KWESI ARTHUR
PHYNO
SARKODIE
KWESTA
FALZ
MEDIKAL
(14) SONG OF THE YEAR
YE – BURNA BOY – WINNER
SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
(15) AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
BURNA BOY -WINNER
DAVIDO
SARKODIE
YEMI ALADE
A.K.A
TIWA SAVAGE
WIZKID
DIAMOD PLATNUMZ
NASTY C
OLAMIDE
Recipients of awards for innovation and excellence in:
(1) Business Entrepreneurship – Ladipo Lawani.
(2) Sport – Ahmed Musa.
(3) Fashion – Papa Oyeyemi.
(4) Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence – Bolatito Ovia.
(5) Community and Soco-Political development – Ebenezer Wikina.
(6) Creative Arts – Clarence Peters.

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Response